Subscribe in a reader

Federal Bill C-51: Why the people are revolting? What can you do?

In the news of late, we hear about protests from groups and many members of the public about Bill C-51 - a federal legislation amending the Food and Drugs Act. Currently, people have the opportunity to express their concerns and propose amendments to Bill C-51.

Naturopathic doctors have a minimum of 7 years of post-secondary education in medical, naturopathic and clinical sciences. NDs are leaders in natural health care with extensive knowledge and training in the use of all natural health products, including those regulated by the Natural Health Products Directorate. Reducing access to natural health products will reduce the care that NDs are able to provide to their patients.

As a ND I support regulations that ensure the products I recommend to my patients are safe, effective and of high quality. If I am unable to access products appropriate for treatment my patients’ health is put at risk.

My concerns regarding Bill C-51 include the following:
• The term “therapeutic product” is unclear and inappropriately places natural health products in the same category as pharmaceutical products.
• The present definition of “practitioner” excludes naturopathic doctors from access to natural substances that are or may, at the Ministers discretion, be designated prescription therapeutic products.
• Under our regulated Scope of Practice, naturopathic doctors compound, sell and dispense product to patients. The definitions of “sell” and “controlled activity” under C-51 differ from the definitions used in provincial legislation and significantly impact my ability to practice.

In my professional opinion we need a regulatory framework that implements a third category for natural health products as outlined in the 53 recommendations brought forward by the Standing Committee on Health in 1998.

This is a great website that provides futher information regarding this Bill.
http://commonground.ca/iss/202/cg202_bill_C-51.shtml


What can you do?

It is important that your voice be heard now as time is of the essence.

Write a letter to the federal Minister of Health (Hon. Tony Clement) and your MP expressing your concerns. Letters drafted by both the Naturopathic Canadian and provincial associations can be used as a template for concerned patients and individuals. A copy of the template is below and can be edited, mailed, faxed or emailed to the Minister of Health and your MP.

Find out who your MP is and his/her contact information from this website:
http://www2.parl.gc.ca/Parlinfo/Compilations/HouseOfCommons/MemberByPostalCode.aspx?Menu=HOC

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

SAMPLE LETTER FOR PATIENTS ON BILL C-51

Insert Date
Insert name of M.P. and Address


Dear (insert name of MP)

I am writing to you (insert as one of your constituents) to express my concerns about Bill C-51 and the impact it will have on the ability of my naturopathic doctor (ND) to treat my health concerns safely and effectively.

As an informed patient I have chosen to be treated by a naturopathic doctor utilizing natural therapies and substances to ensure optimal health. I would like some assurances that my choice to see a naturopathic doctor will not be negatively affected by Bill C-51.

I have the following questions:

1. Will Bill C-51 exclude my ND from having access to all the products he/she needs to treat all my health concerns?
2. Will Bill C-51 result in fewer natural health products being available in the Canadian marketplace?
3. Will inspectors have the ability to enter premises under the search and seizure provisions without a warrant or a judge’s approval?

I support the need for regulation that ensures that the products recommended by my ND are safe and effective but I do not support legislation that treats natural health products in the same manner as pharmaceutical products. Now would be an excellent time for the government to implement a third category for Natural Health Products as was recommended by the Standing Committee on Health in 1998.

I appreciate your attention to this important matter and would welcome the opportunity to speak to you about my concerns. I can be contacted at (insert phone number).


Sincerely,
(Your name)

Morning after pill (Plan B) to be sold over-the-counter in pharmacies across Canada

It appears that Plan B, a "morning after" emergency contraceptive pill will be sold over-the-counter in pharmacies in Canada according to drug maker Paladin Labs Inc. Plan B can be used up to 72hrs after having sex to prevent unintended pregnancies, but it's most effective if used within 24hrs.

Many people I've spoken to did not know that Plan B had behind-the-counter status, meaning that one could obtain the pills by speaking to a pharmacist without a doctor's prescription.

As the name suggests, I would not recommend this as a first line contraceptive. As I tell my patients, it's good to read a drug's product monograph to learn more about what they are taking so that they can make an informed decision. You can find an abbreviated product monograph on Plan B's website.

Acupuncture: Its origins. Does it work for allergies?

As part of my naturopathic medical education, we learn the art and science of traditional chinese medicine, which includes doing four years of training in acupuncture. Some patients are hesitant and nervous when I first suggest this as part of the treatment protocol, but after the first or second treatment, they find it quite relaxing and enjoyable.

Acupuncture has taken decades to become accepted by western medicine. President Nixon first brought interest to this ancient healing art back in 1972 when a member of the traveling press, New York Times reporter James Reston, received acupuncture in China after undergoing an emergency appendectomy. Reston was so impressed with the post-operative pain relief he experienced from the procedure that he wrote about acupuncture upon returning to the United States.

Acupuncture has been practiced in the far east for well over 2000 years. In 1997, the U.S. National Institutes of Health formally recognized acupuncture as a mainstream medicine healing option with a statement documenting the procedure’s safety and efficacy for treating a range of health conditions. The World Health Organization promotes acupuncture as a safe, effective and affordable medicine. While awareness of acupuncture is growing, many health care practitioners are still unfamiliar with both the theory and practice of acupuncture. Please ensure that the person performing acupuncture on you has had the proper training - both theory & practice.

Below is an recent article from the Globe & Mail about the benefits of acupuncture treatment for allergies. As a naturopathic doctor, this is just one tool that I use as a part of a comprehensive treatment strategy for dealing with allergies.

http://www.theglobeandmail.com/servlet/story/RTGAM.20080513.wlacu13/BNStory/specialScienceandHealth/?page=rss&id=RTGAM.20080513.wlacu13

Breastfeeding: Yet another benefit discovered

This past week, I read with interest about a big study conducted at McGill University about how breast feeding raises a child's IQ and improves their academic performance. Dr. Michael Kramer, a professor of pediatrics at McGill University, and his colleagues followed 14,000 kids for 6.5 years and performed a number of IQ tests including testing the child's proficiency in reading, writing, mathematics and other subjects. Those who were were breastfed exclusively for an extended period performed the best.

I read a response to this research by a mother who felt that this research should not be published as mothers should be able to choose whether they breastfeed or bottle feed their own children.

Now I definitely empathize with some of the guilt that some mothers may be feeling. Breastfeeding can be a challenging task. I've heard new mothers tell me about the troubles they've had........sore nipples, not producing enough milk, latching problems with the baby, etc. These are some of the reasons mothers give for why they switch to baby formula instead of breast milk. During my internship as a naturopathic doctor, I have had the privilege of observing and preceptoring with Dr. Jack Newman, a pediatrician and breastfeeding expert who coaches new mothers who are having difficulties breastfeeding. What I learnt is that the concerns listed above and many more can be easily resolved with proper coaching.

Before you give up on breastfeeding, please consult a lactation consultant. You can find one from the La Leche League website: http://www.llli.org/

The Canadian Pediatric Society recommends exclusive breastfeeding for the first six months of life.

Below are some of the benefits of breastfeeding as listed by Toronto public health:

Best for babies
Breastfeeding:
  • is human milk for human babies
  • helps to prevent constipation
  • helps to protect against childhood diabetes and childhood obesity
  • helps to protect against ear, chest and stomach infections
  • helps to protect against allergies and asthma
  • helps to protect against Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS)
  • helps to prevent tooth decay
  • may lead to smarter children
  • may lower the risk of developing breast cancer in adulthood (new study)
Best for mothers
Breastfeeding:
  • promotes closeness and bonding of mother and baby
  • helps the uterus to return to its normal size after birth
  • helps to control bleeding after birth
  • helps to protect against breast cancer and ovarian cancer
  • helps to keep bones strong
  • helps with weight loss after birth
  • halves risk of developing rheumatoid arthritis (newest study)
Best for families
Breastfeeding:
  • saves money
  • saves time – breast milk is always fresh and ready
  • does not produce any garbage



Ontario to join Quebec on pesticide ban.

Today is Earth Day and it looks like the McGuinty government is giving Ontario residents a present. Their election promise to ban the use of cosmetic pesticides (including herbicides, insecticides & fungicides) on private lawns, gardens and fruit trees is coming to fruition. However, this ban doesn't include farmers, golf courses or managed forests.

A recent study in the journal BioMedCentral (BMC) Neurology states that insecticides and herbicides significantly increase the risk of Parkinson's, especially in families with no history of the disease. These studies are interesting as far as finding contributing factors to disease development, but as far as health is concerned, I don't think we need studies to tell us that these chemicals are bad for us. Now of course your lawns and gardens may not look as pretty and you will have to do a lot more manual labour to pull out all the weeds, but the extra gardening will help you stay active and prevent further contamination of the earth and our water supplies.

As a side note to those of you who love to golf: golf courses are one of the most actively sprayed places, so strictly from a health perspective, one has to balance the relaxation and health benefits of going golfing w/ the toxins you may be inhaling.

Happy Earth Day everyone!

Plastics - the DOs & DON'Ts. Health Canada's Ban on Bisphenol A

It looks like Health Canada is close to regulating bisphenol A (BPA), a chemical found in some plastics. Major retailers like the Hudson's Bay Company, Canadian Tire, Forzani Group (which operates Sport Chek, Athlete's World and Coast Mountain Sports), Lululemon & Mountain Equipment Co-op have pulled products containing bpa off its shelves. BPA is the main component in polycarbonate, a shatter-proof plastic that is used in food and drink containers. It is also found in household items like CDs, electronic products & baby bottles. It is also used to line the inside of metal food and soda cans. Acidic substances such as tomatoes, citrus fruits & sodas release the BPA.

Bisphenol A is an endocrine disruptor, meaning that it can mimic or wreak havoc on the hormones in your body. Bpa is linked to breast & prostate cancer, obesity, early puberty attention deficit disorder and a host of other developmental problems.

The general rule of thumb for plastics is that it should not be heated or come in contact with hot foods or drinks. That includes leaving your water bottle in the car during the hot summer months.

Have you ever bought bottled water and stored it away from the sun and heat sources? I have and in a few months time, this water had an odd taste to it. I assumed that something was leeching out of the plastic into the water. I'd be curious to know if any tests/studies have been done on this?

Some plastics don't contain BPA and are considered microwave/dishwasher safe, but this naturopath's opinion is that nothing should be microwaved in plastic. Stick with glass!

There are times when glass isn't as convenient to carry like when you're hiking on a trail so you can use stainless steel water bottles which I've seen at Walmart & Mountain Equipment Co-op.

If you have trouble finding glass baby bottles, here's a Canadian web company to help you out: http://www.justbabybottles.com

Even One Drink a Day Increases your Risk of Breast Cancer


Heart disease has been a leading cause of death in the North American population and for the last decade or so, we've heard about the benefits that alcohol provides. Health professionals have been advocating drinking a glass or two or red wine for its heart healthy properties. Numerous studies have shown that alcohol itself benefits the cardiovascular system in moderate amounts. What has been lost in this information is that alcohol consumption affects cancer risks and heart disease risks in an inverse relationship - that is, moderate drinking lowers the incidence of heart disease, but increases the risk on developing cancer.

The latest research from the U.S National Cancer Institute shows that even moderate drinking increases the risk of a woman developing breast cancer.

The study found that the respondents who consumed:

  • Less than one drink a day had a seven per cent increase in relative risk.
  • One to two drinks a day had a 32 per cent increase.
  • Three or more drinks a day had a 51 per cent increase.
This latest study focuses on breast cancer, but we know that alcohol increases the risk of many types of cancer. As an ND, I know these risks and I try to educate and counsel my patients as to what I think is in the best interest of each patient that I see. It is important to look at each patient's family medical history as well as current risk factors to determine what is best for each individual.

South Asians at an Increased Risk of Cardiovascular Diseases

Studies have shown people native to India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka can die from heart disease five to 10 years earlier than those from other ethnic groups.

Atherosclerosis in S. Asians is unlike the classical picture. It is diffuse in nature and doesn't just occur at the top of the arteries which is what is normally seen in other ethnic groups.

Reasons why:

  • South Asians may have smaller than avg blood vessels in the heart. Therefore fat deposited on the blood vessel walls will shrink the available space for blood to flow.
  • Abnormality in glucose and insulin signalling is seen much earlier in life in this segment of the population.

Pesticides and the foods you should eat organically.

Have you ever wondered which foods contain the most pesticides? The Environmental Working Group (a US non-profit organization) analyzed over 42,000 of the latest U.S government tests for pesticide residues on commonly-eaten fruits and vegetables. Then they ranked the results based on six measures of pesticide load, even after washing and peeling. It is probably a fair assumption to say that U.S results will mirror that of Canada's. There are three charts and one link to a short video clip below:

1) The dirty dozen

The Dirty DozenScore*% with pesticides% with 2 or more pesticides
Peaches10096.686.6
Apples9693.682.3
Sweet bell peppers8681.562.2
Celery8594.179.8
Nectarines8497.385.3
Strawberries8392.369.2
Cherries7591.475.8
Lettuce6968.244.2
Grapes (imported)6884.253.2
Pears6586.245.7
Spinach 60 7031.2
Potatoes588118


2) The consistently clean

The Consistently CleanScore*% with pesticides% with 2 or more pesticides
Onions10.20
Avocado11.40
Sweet corn (frozen)23.80
Pineapples77.70.6
Mango97.10.5
Sweet peas (frozen)1122.92.3
Asparagus116.70.6
Kiwi1415.33.4
Bananas1641.72.0
Cabbage1717.94.8
Broccoli1828.13.2
Egglpant1923.46.9



3) Here is the full list in order from worst to best:

RANK

FRUIT OR VEGGIE

SCORE

1 (worst)

Peaches

100 (highest pesticide load)

2

Apples

96

3

Sweet Bell Peppers

86

4

Celery

85

5

Nectarines

84

6

Strawberries

83

7

Cherries

75

8

Lettuce

69

9

Grapes - Imported

68

10

Pears

65

11

Spinach

60

12

Potatoes

58

13

Carrots

57

14

Green Beans

55

15

Hot Peppers

53

16

Cucumbers

52

17

Raspberries

47

18

Plums

46

19

Oranges

46

20

Grapes-Domestic

46

21

Cauliflower

39

22

Tangerine

38

23

Mushrooms

37

24

Cantaloupe

34

25

Lemon

31

26

Honeydew Melon

31

27

Grapefruit

31

28

Winter Squash

31

29

Tomatoes

30

30

Sweet Potatoes

30

31

Watermelon

25

32

Blueberries

24

33

Papaya

21

34

Eggplant

19

35

Broccoli

18

36

Cabbage

17

37

Bananas

16

38

Kiwi

14

39

Asparagus

11

40

Sweet Peas-Frozen

11

41

Mango

9

42

Pineapples

7

43

Sweet Corn-Frozen

2

44

Avocado

1

45 (best)

Onions

1 (lowest pesticide load)



4) Video clip:
http://www.ewg.org/node/22100

B.C. - 1st province to pay for acupuncture with public health dollars.

British Columbia will be the first Canadian province to pay for acupuncture with public health money through the province's Medical Services Plan (MSP).

B.C. residents with a combined family income of $28,000 or less will be reimbursed $23 per visit to an acupuncturist, to a maximum of 10 visits each year starting April 1.

The MSP also provides funding to low-income people who visit naturopaths, physiotherapists, chiropractors, massage therapists, and non-surgical podiatrists.

Also recently, the state of Vermont has passed a naturopathic insurance bill. Vermont State Employees, people on Medicaid and those with private insurance will be able to use their insurance for office visits, diagnostic testing and pharmacy prescriptions by a naturopathic doctor.

Unfortunately here in Ontario, OHIP does not cover these services, but most insurance plans do cover visits to your naturopathic doctor. If in doubt, check your plans.